Cookie and Privacy Policy

About Us

Teesside Hospice is a registered charity (charity no. 512875) based at 1 Northgate Road, Linthorpe, Middlesbrough, TS5 5NW.

Teesside Hospice Trading Company Ltd is a company limited by guarantee (registered in England no. 02265205) which trades on Teesside Hospice’s behalf for the sole aim of raising funds for the hospice.

You can get in touch by calling 01642 811145 or emailing marketing@teessidehospice.co.uk

Teesside Hospice believes that nobody should have to face a life limiting illness alone and that’s why we are here to offer support every step of the way. We help local people with cancer, heart disease, Parkinson’s disease, Motor Neurone disease or a respiratory disease, or any other life limiting illness get the care they deserve at the time when they need it most.

Care, compassion, dignity and choice is at the heart of everything we do. Our aim is to reach and improve the lives of as many local people as possible living with cancer and any other life limiting illnesses.

We value our supporters and we’re committed to protecting your privacy so we make sure we protect any personal information you give us.

This page, together with our terms of use for this site and our cookies policy, will let you know exactly how we use and protect your personal information. If you have any questions about it please contact us on the details above - we’d be happy to help.

How we keep your personal information safe

Below we have answered a range of questions to help you better understand how we protect your personal information:

What information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. So, for example, if you donate money, request services or products, or become involved in our campaigns, we may collect and process the personal information that you’ve provided. We may also collect information from you when you report a problem or if you complete a survey which we use for research purposes.

This personal information may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number and date of birth, financial details, UK Tax payer information (for Gift Aid), credit/debit card information and records of responses to campaigns including who you have given in memory of, as well as how you came to find us or about our services or events.

We may also collect details of your visits to our website, for example your location data, other sites you’ve visited and the resources that you access. To understand how we use information about the communications devices you use, such as IP address (the location of the computer on the internet) and cookies, please see our Cookies policy page.

Keeping your information up-to-date

To make sure we always have the most up-to-date information about how to contact you, we may also, from time to time, update your records to reflect any changes to your personal information.

This information may come directly from you, or it may come from a third party that we consider is legitimate and trustworthy and in circumstances where it is appropriate and where you will have had a clear expectation that your details would be passed on for this purpose.

We may also combine the information you provide us with information we collect from trusted third parties. These third parties include Post Office Address File and Experian Quick Address.

How we use cookies

We use your cookies to give you a more personalised experience online. It helps us create a more effective website that reflects your needs. We may also collect and record information about how you use our site by collecting your IP address (in simple terms that just means a number that identifies a specific computer or other internet device).

By continuing to use our site, you agree to our use of cookies - but these cookie files and IP addresses will never identify you as an individual.

The cookies we use

We use the categorisation set out by the International Chamber of Commerce in their UK Cookie Guide.

We use all four categories of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies are essential for you to move around our website and to use its features, like our shopping basket and your account.
  • Performance cookies collect anonymous information about how you use our site, like which pages are visited most.
  • Functionality cookies collect anonymous information that remember choices you make to improve your experience, like your text size or location. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog.
  • Targeting or advertising cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

Say no to cookies

You can opt out of all our cookies (except the strictly necessary ones). Find out how to control and delete cookies in your browser.

But, if you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it to.

If you have any questions about how we use cookies, please contact us.

Cookies we use

Cookie name
Provider
Purpose
Expiry
_ga
Google Analytics
Used to identify users and generates statistical data on the way they use our website.
2 years
_gid
Google Analytics
Used to identify users and generates statistical data on the way they use our website.
24 hours
_gat
Google Analytics
Used by Google Analytics to limit request rates.
10 minutes
cookieconsent_dismissed
teessidehospice.org
Stores the users cookie consent state for our website
1 year
october_session
teessidehospice.org
Stores the last visitor session
2 hours
admin_auth
teessidehospice.org
Stores the last administrator session
5 years
user_auth
teessidehospice.org
Stores the last user session
5 years
_stripe_mid
Stripe
Generates a random session to recognise a user
1 year
_stripe_sid
Stripe
Generates a random session to recognise a user
1 year


How do we use your personal information?

There are broadly eight ways that we may use your personal information, all to help us provide the most relevant and personalised service for you:

1. To provide you with information (such as fundraising or campaigning activities), services or products you’ve requested or which we feel may interest you. We never sell or share your personal details with any third party for marketing purposes.


2. To allow you to participate in interactive features on our website, when you choose to do so.
 For example, we may help you auto-complete forms by inserting your contact details for you to edit.


3. To analyse and improve the services offered on our websites.
 This means we can provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience we can.

4. To use your IP addresses to identify relevant information.
 This may include information such as your approximate location. It also helps us to block disruptive use or establish information like the number of visits to the website from different countries.

5. To make our marketing campaigns more targeted and relevant to potential donors and customers.

6. To process personal information to help us with our work and activities
 For the purposes of supporter analysis and, where you have consented to us doing so, direct marketing. We may process your information to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information.

7. To process personal information and/or provide this to a third party for the purposes of profiling and understanding who visits our site.

 This could be analysing demographics to inform our campaign and marketing strategies.

 For example:

Age: Some campaigns would exclude supporters whose known age is not within the target audience.

Gender: Gender is also used for some email promotions, like the Ladies Lunch.

Previous interactions: A supporter’s previous interaction with the Teesside Hospice is also used for targeting purposes. For example, a weekly lottery player would be prioritised for future lottery communications.

8. To match information collected from you through different means or at different times.
 That could include using information collected online and offline, along with information obtained from other sources, including third parties and publicly available sources, to ensure that the information we hold about you is up to date and accurate. These include third parties such as BT OSIS, Post Office Address File and Experian Quick Address.

 If you do not want us to use your data for direct marketing purposes you can contact us. Please see "How will we contact you?" below.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We always have your best interests at heart and your personal information will not be retained by Teesside Hospice for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was originally collected, or for which it was processed, subject to certain legal obligations stated below.

 We will retain personal data in accordance with our records management policy. We review our data retention periods for personal information on a regular basis.

We hold personal information relating to:

  • donations you’ve made to us for 7 years since the date of your last donation
  • legacy donations if you indicate that you’d like to leave us a legacy gift we will retain personal data until 7 years after the legacy is received
  • entering lottery, raffles and draws for 7 years in accordance with Gambling Commission legislation.
  • subscribing to a newsletter or information regarding a campaign or event 5 years but you can unsubscribe at any time
  • making an enquiry for information for 5 years.

We are legally required to hold some personal information to fulfil statutory obligations, for example the collection of Gift Aid or to support certain financial transactions.

 We will also hold information about your details so that we can respect your preferences for being contacted by us.

 The law allows you to change your consent at any time, you can do this by emailing marketing@teessidehospice.co.uk  or calling 01642 811145.

How will we contact you?

It’s only with your support that we can ensure that nobody has to face a life limiting illness alone. That’s why we love to keep you posted with news about our work, how your support can make a difference and the variety of exciting ways you can support us in the future.

This said, we will not contact you again if you ask us not to. You can contact us to change your contact preferences by emailing marketing@teessidehospice.co.uk or calling 01642 811145.

We will never contact you to send you information about how you can support Teesside Hospice by email or text unless you have given us your prior permission and will always offer an easy way to update preferences.

How will we handle your information and other organisations?

We will not sell your personal information to other organisations for use by them in anyway.

Making our communications relevant to you

We want to ensure that we provide you with information that is relevant to you. In order to do this, we may need to analyse the information we hold on you for supporter analysis and data quality purposes. This analysis includes modelling (e.g. how likely you are to respond to the invitation) and segmenting (looking at people who are similar to you), so that you receive targeted and relevant communication.

 This ensures we can spend our charitable donations effectively to obtain the biggest impact for our patients. Additionally, as our data is captured from various different sources (e.g. donation or through our website, campaign data), for data quality purposes we will analyse your data to ensure we do not have multiple versions of information on the same person on our database.

Sharing your information with third parties - keeping your information safe

Where we use an external service provider to act on our behalf such as our lottery draw providers, we will disclose only the personal information necessary to deliver the service and will have a contract in place that requires the provider to comply with data protection and information security requirements.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are legally obliged to; or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use for this website or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Teesside Hospice, our donors or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud, or with local authorities or social services for the purposes of the provision of health, legal or social care or treatment.

How do we handle your direct debit or credit card information?

Teesside Hospice will ensure that when collecting sensitive information over the Internet such as debit cards, credit cards or personal information that this is done so securely and in accordance to data protection laws.

Teesside Hospice is Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliant and uses external PCI compliant providers to collect this data on our behalf. We do not store PCI data on our own systems.

How to best protect yourself and your personal information

To protect yourself when sending us sensitive information, please ensure that you use devices running supported operating systems that are regularly patched, and incorporate some form of malware protection. Only connect your devices to networks that you trust.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts our website, you are responsible for keeping the password confidential. You agree not to share that password with anyone else.                                   

Following links to third-party websites

This website may include links to other websites, not owned or managed by  Teesside Hospice. Whilst we try our best to only link to reputable websites we cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by sites not managed by us, we also can’t accept responsibility or liability for those policies. Please consult the privacy policy on any external website you link to before you submit any data.

Posting or sending inappropriate content

If you post or send any content that we believe to be inappropriate or content in breach of any laws, such as defamatory content, we may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as (but not limited to) your internet provider or law enforcement agencies.

Where do we store your information?

The personal information collected from you is stored securely on our server and backed up in Ireland.

Teesside Hospice have taken all steps reasonably necessary to make sure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We have done our best to protect your personal data, and ensured that it will be held in compliance with current data protection regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is never 100% secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website. This means any such transmission is at your own risk.

Your rights

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, as listed below please write to us at marketing@teessidehospcie.co.uk

a. Access to your personal information;

b. Objection to processing of your personal information;

c. Objection to automated decision-making and profiling;

d. Restriction of processing of your personal information;

e. Your personal data portability;

f. Rectification of your personal information; and

g. Erasure of your personal information.

If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, we will consider each request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be excessive in nature.

Upon successful verification of your identity via two forms of ID, one of which must be photographic, such as a passport or drivers licence, you are entitled to obtain the following information about your own personal information:

a. The purposes of the collection, processing, use and storage of your personal data.

b. The source(s) of the personal information, if it was not obtained from you.

c. The categories of personal data stored about you.

d. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been or may be transmitted, along with the location of those recipients.

e. The envisaged period of storage for your personal data or the rationale for determining the storage period.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You can make the above request by emailing marketing@teessidehospice or by writing to:

Marketing & Fundraising Manager

Teesside Hospice Trading

410 Linthorpe Road

Middlesbrough

TS5 6HF

Updates or changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy. Each time you visit this site you should check this Privacy Policy to check that no changes have been made to any sections that are important to you. Where appropriate, any changes will be notified to you by email.

Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy and our privacy practices or if you wish to file a complaint, please contact us by emailing marketing@teessidehospice.co.uk or calling 01642 81143.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you believe your data has been processed in a way that does not comply with the GDPR. You can do so by calling the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113 or via their website.

RELATED PAGES

  • How we help

    How we help

    How we help

    If you or someone you’re close to has a life limiting illness we’re here to ...

    MORE INFO
  • Get involved

    Get involved

    Get involved

    Make a difference to the lives of those in your community. By volunteering for ...

    MORE INFO
  • Contact

    Contact

    Contact

    If you require more information about our services or would like to get involved...

    MORE INFO